Recent Festival Awards

Festival 53 (2021)

Festival 54 – 2022

 

Kennedy Center Gold MedalliON
                   Patrick Dizney                               

Horace Robinson/Jack Watson AwarD
                    Natashia Lindsey              Central Washington University

 

PARTICIPATING PRODUCTIONS

She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms by Qui Nguyen
                    Presented by Sacramento City College

Songs in a Time of Pandemic by Marc Jacobs and Cast
                    Presented by California State University, East Bay

FireDance by Chiori Miyagawa
                    Presented by Spokane Falls Community College

Oedipus Tremendous by Sophocles, adapted by Gordon Reinhart
                    Presented by Boise State University

These Seven Sicknesses (Oedipus, Electra, Antigone) by Sean Graney
                    Presented by Colorado State University

Midsummer v.20.20 by Terry Maloney Haley
                    Presented by American River College

 

ASPIRE

                Regional Finalist              Katherine Benitez            California State University, Sacramento

 

ATHE/KCACTF Prize for Innovative Teaching

                                                Dr. Ashley DeMoville      Spokane Falls Community College

 

DESIGN, TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT

                The DTM Jane Childs Legacy Award

                                                                Blake Presnell                    University of Idaho

                                Honorable Mention

                                                                Marley Ross                        George Fox University

                                                                Melina Ramirez                 California State University, East Bay

                                                                Emmy Harmon                  Sacrament City College

                The Vectorworks Award

                                                                Julianne Bodner                  University of Oregon

                Society of Properties Artisan Managers Award

                                                                Kimberlee Wilson             American River College

 

 

 

                The DTM Don Childs Cross-Discipline Collaboration Award

                                Cheer! Story of A Dreamer                           California State University, East Bay

                                                                Lucy Brindle (Scenery)

                                                                Melina Ramirez (Sound)

                                                                Mikeila Montemayor (Props)

                                                                Gregor Tuffy (Costumes)

                Heart of the Art Award

                                                                Sidney Morrow                 Columbia Basin College

                Region 7 Award for Achievement

                                Stage Management             Sophie Ventresco            Boise State University

                                Scenery                                Johnathan Billington       George Fox University

                                Costume                              Gregor Tuffy                      California State University, East Bay

                                Lighting                                Madelyn Southard           University of Portland

                                Sound                                   Alea Tran                             Linfield University

                                Allied                                     Mikeila Montemayor     California State University, East Bay

                Region 7 1st Place Award for Excellence

                                Stage Management         Ellie Barbuto                      George Fox University

                                Scenery                                Brindle Brundage             University of Idaho

                                Costume                              James Fagan                       Colorado State University, Fort Collins

                                Lighting                                Natalie Doocy                    Colorado State University, Fort Collins

                                Sound                                   Abbie Northrop                Linfield University

                                Randy Lutz Allied Design & Technology Award    

                                                Emily Feil                             California State University, East Bay

DRAMATURGY

                LMDA/KCACTF Student Dramaturgy Award

                                Avery Flasher-Duzgunes                Sonoma State University

                                Blake Watson                                    University of Wyoming

                    Distinguished Achievement       

                                Rachael Fornarotto                         University of Idaho

 

THE INSTITUTE FOR THEATRE JOURNALISM AND ADVOCACY

                ITJA Fellow                         Elijah Rakha-Shaketoff                   Western Washington University              

                ITJA Fellow                          Lexi Warden                                       Dartmouth College 

 

IRENE RYAN ACTING SCHOLARSHIP AUDITIONS

                Irene Ryan Award            Doshima Iyorlu                                  American River College

                                Irene Ryan Alternate     Angel Kalasz                                       University of Idaho

                                Best Partner Award        Alexandria Wilson                            American River College

 

MUSICAL THEATER INITATIVE

                MTI Award                          Doshima Iyorlu                                  American River College

                                MTI Alternate                   Sophie Kashman                               Western Washington University

                                Honorable Mention       Nathan Templeton                          Idaho State University

 

NATIONAL PLAYWRITING PROGRAM

                John Cauble One-Act Play Honoree        

                                Hasti Jafari Jozani                             San Fancisco State University

                                Aster Knudson                                  Central Washington University

                   Gary Garrison 10-Min Play Honoree      

                                Joe Moore                                          Western Washington University

                                Art Por Diaz                                        San Fancisco State University

                    NAPAT Region 7 Honoree           

                               Jessica Moreland                              Western Washington University

KCACTF Region 7 By Trans for Trans Playwriting Honoree            

                    Barnett Marcus Western Washington University

KCACTF Region 7 Middle Eastern-American Playwriting Honoree            

                    Hasti Jafari Jozani                             San Francisco State University

KCACTF Region 7 Latinx Playwriting Honoree                    

                    Art Por Diaz                                        San Fancisco State University

SCHOLARLY PAPERS

                    Undergraduate Student Winner

                    “The Essex Rebellion: The Myths We Tell About Essex, Shakespeare, and Richard II.”

                    Blake Watson                                    University of Wyoming

                    Undergraduate Student Winner

                    “Examining Ibsen’s Critique of Gender Expectations in A Doll House.”

                    Alea Tran                                             Linfield University

Undergraduate Honorable Mention

                    “Jewish American Theatre: A Call to Action for Authenticity.”

                    Danni Horwitz                                    University of Wyoming

SDC DIRECTING INITIATIVE

                    Fellowship Finalist                          Katie Ginther                     Western Washington University

                    Meritorious Achievement           Elijah Rakha-Sheketoff  Western Washington University

 

 

Festival 53 – 2021

Festival award winners
Past winners
EVENT NAME SCHOOL TITLE
Horace Robinson/Jack Watson Award Joe Jacoby North Idaho College  
Gold Medallion Ed Trujillo Retired, Diablo Valley College   
PARTICIPATING PRODUCTIONS      
Participating Production   Southern Oregon University Dead Man’s Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl
Participating Production   Western Washington University how to clean your room (and remember all your trauma) by J. Chavez
Participating Production   Sacramento State University Sweat by Lynn Nottage
Participating Production   Spokane Falls Community College Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus by Taylor Mac
Participating Production   University of Colorado, Boulder She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms by Qui Nguyen
Participating Production   California State University East Bay Blood at the Root by Dominique Morisseau
Showcase Production Kevin Neighbors   Versatile
CSU SUMMER ARTS       
Scholarship Bailey Patterson University of Wyoming  
Scholarship Elyse Bradford George Fox University  
Scholarship Kaitlyn Richards CSU Sacramento  
Scholarship Megan Jones Spokane Falls Community College  
Scholarship Khari Haynes Sacramento State University  
Scholarship Sammi Pietranza Humboldt State University  
Scholarship Miles Meckling CSU Sacramento  
Scholarship Michael Galvin Central Washington University  
DTM STAGE MANAGEMENT      
Honorable Mention Katie Kinslow Colorado State University Boy Gets Girl
Honorable Mention Tiffany May  West Valley College Into the Woods
Regional Award for Achievement Ryan Singh Boise State University Christmas Carol
KCACTF National Award for Excellence in Stage Management Loren Boesch Colorado State University How I Learned to Drive
Masterclass Award Finlay Kuester,
Aimee’ Le Roi,
Michael Montanus,
Maren Bowie
   
GEORGE R CALDWELL SCHOLARLY PAPER      
Undergraduate Scholarly Paper Meritorious Achievement David Fisher North Idaho College “Local Theatre in Northern Idaho: Hate Has No Role in Our Community”
Undergraduate Scholarly Paper Meritorious Achievement Dee Miller University of Wyoming “African Theatrical Tradition and History”
Undergraduate Scholarly Paper Award Alen Tran Linfield University “The Onnagata: A Reflection of Edo Period Views of Femininity”
Graduate Scholarly Paper Award Keenan Shionalyn Central Washington University “Subversion and Reification of Mixed Race and Queer Tropes: The Triumphs and Downfalls of Lovecraft Country”
LMDA/KCACTF STUDENT DRAMATURGY      
LMDA/KCACTF Student Dramaturgy Award: Kevin Harris Western Washington University  
KCACTF/LORT ASPIRE LEADERSHIP FELLOWS      
Meritorious Achievement Alexis Elisa Macedo CSU Fresno  
Leadership Fellows Alternate Esteban Richter UC Santa Cruz  
Leadership Fellows Finalist Gwynnevere Cristobal Humboldt State University  
NATIONAL PLAYWRITING PROGRAM (NPP)      
Region 7 John Cauble One-Act Play Honoree:  W. Barnett Marcus Western Washington University “Gimme a Sign”
Region 7 John Cauble One-Act Play Honoree Hope Winsor  Western Washington University “First Step: An Ode to Wham!”
Region 7 Gary Garrison:  Kevin Harris Western Washington University “Spiked”
Region 7 Gary Garrison 10-Min Play Honoree Jessica Moreland Western Washington University “Tidal Lock”
Region VII National Partners of the American Theatre Playwriting Award Honoree:  Daniel Repp  Western Washington University “Good Heavens!”
STAGECRAFT INSTITUTE OF LAS VEGAS      
1 Week Internship Kat Yo University of Portland  
1 Week Internship Des Aguilera Humboldt State University  
1 Week Internship Erin Sellers Gonzaga University  
1 Week Internship Brindlge Brundage University of Idaho  
1 Week Internship Gillian Ortega University of Oregon  
1 Week Internship Amanda Henney University of Oregon  
1 Week Internship Hope Bellinger George Fox University  
1 Week Internship Erin Tsue Gonzaga University  
1 Week Internship Johnathan Billington George Fox University  
1 Week Internship Mason Dill Colorado State University  
1 Week Internship David Juarez CSU East Bay  
1 Week Internship Alex Campbell CSU East Bay  
1 Week Internship Desiree Galvez CSU East Bay  
1 Week Internship Sarah LePiere Colorado State University  
1 Week Internship Morgan Lessman Colorado State University  
 1 Week Internship Anthony DeCosmo Colorado State University  
Don Childs Cross-Discipline Collaboration Award David Juarez,
Alex Campbell,
Desiree Galvez
CSU East Bay Blood At the Root
Don Childs Cross-Discipline Collaboration Award Sarah LePierre,
Morgan Lessman,
Anthony DeCosmo
Colorado State University Concord Floral
THEATRE DESIGN TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT (DTM)      
Legacy Award for Excellence: 1st Time Presenter Rachel Gulotta Lewis Clark State College  
SPAM: “Society of Properities Artisan Managers” Award for Excellence in Properties Design Rachael Fry Boise State University A Christmas Carol
Vectorworks Award for Design, Technology, and Management Johnathan Billington George Fox University  
*Allied Design Honorable Mention – Puppet Design  Kimberlee Wilson American River College Lysistrata
Allied Design Honorable Mention- Unapologetic Theatre: Found Object Crafting – Honorable Mention Bob Tait Boise State University A Christmas Carol
Allied Design – Regional Award for Achievement Kat Yo University of Portland The Imoogi Myth
Randy Lutz Allied Design & Technology Award (formerly the National Award for Excellence in Allied Crafts) Brindle Brundage University of Idaho The Moors
Innovation in Digital Theatre Production                         Sara LePiere Colorado State University Concord Floral
Innovation in Design for Community Engagement and Social Justice Kat Yo University of Portland Where is Home
MUSICAL THEATRE AUDITION SCHOLARSHIP (MTSA)      
Open Jar Scholarship Recipient Hannah Verdi     University of Idaho  
Meritorious Achievement:   Alisa Muench      Central Washington University  
Musical Theatre Scholarship Finalist Hannah Verdi     University of Idaho  
NATIONAL DIRECTORS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS SOCIETY (SDC)      
Meritorious Achievement:  Katie Ginther Western Washington University  
Stage Directors and Choreographers Society Directing Fellowship Erin Smith Western Washington University  
INSTITUTE FOR THEATRE JOURNALISM AND ADVOCACY (ITJA)      
Meritorious Achievement Katie Schreiber Western Washington University  
Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy Award Elijah Rakha-Sheketoff  Western Washington University  
NATIONAL PLAYWRITING PROGRAM (NPP)      
Scenic Design – Honorable Mention Xander Claypool Gonzaga University Antigone
Future Promise in Scenic Design – Honorable Mention  Amanda Henney Univeristy of Oregon The Rocky Horror Show
Future Promise in Scenic Design – Honorable Mention  Gillian Ortega Univeristy of Oregon Hedda Gabler
Scenic Design – Regional Award for Achievement Maxi Muessig University of Oregon Sons of the Profits
Scenic Design – Barbizon National Award for Excellence in Scenic Design Brindle Brundage University of Idaho The Revolutionists
Costume Design – Honorable Mention Erin Sellers Gonzaga University Saints at the Rave
Costume Design – Honorable Mention Amber MacLean Santa Rosa Junior College Agatha Christie’s Murder on the Orient Express
Costume Design – Regional Award for Achievement Alexa Schluchter George Fox University Passage by Christopher Chen
Costume Design – Barbizon National Award for Excellence in Costume Design Emily Feil CSU East Bay Pericles, Prince of Tyre
Lighting Design – Honorable Mention Johnathan Billington George Fox University Silent Sky
Lighting Design – Honorable Mention Erin Tsue Gonzaga University Divine Fallacy
Lighting Design – Regional Award for Achievement Desiree Galvez CSU East Bay Blood at the Root
Lighting Design – Barbizon National Award for Excellence in Lighting Design Kat Yo University of Portland The Dragon
Sound Design – Honorable Mention Kira Dean Gonzaga University Saints at the Rave
Sound Design – Regional Award for Achievement Hope Bellinger George Fox University The Passage
Sound Design – KCACTF National Award for Excellence in Sound Design Andrew Yoder University of Idaho The Moors
IREEN RYAN SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION      
Irene Ryan VASTA Gillian Rains  Sacramento City College  
Irene Ryan Alternate Bailey Patterson University of Wyoming  
Irene Ryan Award Katarina Tyler University of Wyoming #NAME?